Buhay Talaan ni Felipe - 2

Mamaalam, tala kong may ngiti, saglit lamang, may huling habilin, sa gitna ng yong paglalakbay, sa dako mong ihihimlay dalhin ang payapa't pangakong wagas. Patawad. May lunas pa araw nananamlay mong diwa s'yang may gamay ng malay mong tilang hiram. Itong minamataa, daang tinitimbang, dala, tang kong alay. Mamaalam sa mundong kay lupit, sadya kayang nilihis sa pait. Sa gitna ng yong paghihimlay, manlako kang maghihintay. Dalhin sa paaglitis. Taglay ng tamis. Paalam. ["Alay," Aia de Leon]

viernes, diciembre 31, 2004

Happy New Year!

My stay in a hospital was a first time experience -- 3-day confinement, IV dextrose, daily CBC check-up, etc. And it wasn't pleasant at all. I do not want to experience it again!

Here's the story of what happened.

Dec 25. F -- I woke up with a bad stomach. I took two capsules of immodium after breakfast then I felt better. The whole family had lunch at my Tita's house in Pasay for our Christmas family reunion. We stayed for only about 3 hours then went back home. And then I started having the chills. I took a paracetamol and then napped. When I woke up for dinner, my stomach still felt strange and my fever was still there. I had 2 tablets of aspirin after dinner and then went back to my room. I consumed a jug of water before going to bed thinking that my fever would go down. And it did!

Dec 26. S -- This time I woke up with a bad headache, fever and a stomach ache. I tried to treat it with aspirin the whole 12 hours but the fever just fluctuated.

Dec 27. M -- I wasn't able to sleep the whole night because of the fever and mainly because of the throbbing head ache. I complained this to my Mom. She gave me aspirin which helped a little bringing down my fever, then we went to the ER of Asian Hospital. Refer to this entry. And then I thought I was getting better.

Dec 28. T -- I woke up at 5:30am. Actually, I never got any sleep because of my headache. I went to the bathroom, picked up the thermometer and checked my own temperature. It read 40 C.

"Ay nako, sira pala ito, eh!"

I went to the kitchen, had a snack, took 2 tabs of aspirin, and then tried to nap. When my Mom saw my big fat ass on the sofa, she felt my nape then declared i'm BURNING with fever. She checked my temperature. It was 40.1 c.

"Aba. Hindi pala sira."

And since I have been complaining about my hammering headache, my mom and I kinda agreed that I should check up with a head or brain doctor first.

"Oo nga Mommy, I think I need a BRAIN SCAN. Baka cancer na ito!"

[enter LAUGHTER]

Come lunch time, she has found a Neurologist at the Asian Hospital and sched me for an appointment at 4 in the afternoon. I'm not kidding! She really did! a NEUROLOGIST!

We went back to the ER of Asian before 2pm and had me stay at one of the receiving rooms. The ER Doc suggested that I be confined for at least 2 days to run some tests to find out what's really wrong with me. A nurse stuck an IV needle on my right arm that connects to a dextrose, and a Med Tech extracted blood from my left arm. Two hours later, I'm in my room.


The hospital gets "fully booked" after Christmas -- I dunno why -- so we only got a semi-private room which was alright with me. I had to share the room with someone. Good thing he's a nice old guy who doesn't talk a lot. Just as I was getting comfy in my bed, another Med Tech came in the room and extracted more blood from me. By this time, I was already getting weak. Not because I was sick. But because of the 5 needles that have punctured my skin since the previous day. Everybody went home after my dinner. I told my Mom that I can manage the night alone. Later that night, my Doc came in and gave me bad news. My platelet count dropped from 200,000 to 150,000 based on the latest and Monday's CBC. He told me that I might have Dengue and that I have to stay confined for more tests (GULP!) and for observation.

And about that appointment with the Neurologist? My Mom had it cancelled before I got a room.

Dec 29. W -- I felt better than the previous days. Well, at least I didn't have the killer headache anymore. Just dizziness from too much lying down, I suppose. And for the first time since Christmas eve, I had a good sleep, except for the occasional trips to the toilet. And dragging my dextrose to the toilet is one big adventure. After breakfast, my new bestfriend, the Med Tech, came in to, you know, get some fabulous blood from the fabulous me. The Doc came in 2 hours after my CBC. He told me a semi-good news. My platelet count was maintained at 150,000. But he wasn't satisfied with that so that meant I still couldn't go home that day. Betchamygulay, indeed. More needles. More blood. More tests.

Dec 30. Th -- 2 hours After the morning CBC - Complete Blood Count (needles... needles... NEEDLES!!!!), my Doc gave me another bad news. My Platelet count went down to 115,000. And if my platelet drops to below 100,000, I would be having my CBCs 6 times within 12 hours (needles... needles... NEEDLES!!!!). Thinking that I would be spending New Year's at the hospital, I didn't look forward to seeing my Doc again. He always brought me bad news. My only consolation that day was my roommate checked out. I had the whole room for myself. The rest of the day, like in the previous days, my fever went up and down, like a bouncing queen. But it never went above 38.

Dec 31. F -- I was awaken by the nurse checking my blood pressure, heart rate, and temperature. Alas! A male nurse. And alas! He's a cute! His name is Erwin and... wala lang. Share ko lang. And then best friend Med Tech came in. She's really a big fan of mine. She gets my blood so she can sell it on E-bay for a million bucks.

[sigh]

Blood, blood, blood. Needles, needles, needles. Yuck, yuck, yuck. My Mom came at around 9AM. She told me that she met my doc at the elevator and that it might not be dengue but Typhoid. Now, at this point, that didn't excite me because I didn't know which was worse. A little later, my Doc came in. And like what I said, I didn't look forward to seeing my Doc again because he would always bring me bad news. Then he announced that I "only" have typhoid. I just lay slumped on my bed. But when he said I can go home, my 10,000 angels tried to help me get out of bed on a leap. But my Doc stopped me.

"Saaaandaaaaaliiii!!"

He still had to check for my heart beat (to make sure I'm not an escapee from the Dawn of the Living Dead). He prescribed anti-biotics (ciprofloxacin) , and lotsa sleep. I'm hoping that I will feel better.

So it must be the Shake Sashimi I had at Terriyaki Boy for lunch on Dec 24. That's the only food that I ate that could have caused this. And I always drink soda when dining out. And to think at one time we South boys planned to have a SHAKé fest! It's not glamorous to be a guinea pig.

Good-bye room 727, good-bye Doc, Good-bye nurses, good-bye bestfriend Med Tech, and Good-bye Erwin. You got nice hands.

TSK!

I'm now home, reunited with my computer (mag...ka... suyo buong gabi.... teee dee dee dee dee dee....). I feel REALLY weak but at least, I can now sleep in my own bed

I thank my friends for visiting me: Jaypeee, B., Pauline, Chito, PJ, WenkGirl, SuperSpy, Rusky, Kiko, Bocelli and Jagard. Hanggang sa uulitin!

HAPPY NEW YEAR!